Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy applies from the 1st May 2018:

1. What do you do with my personal data?

I use your data to provide you with information about events that I am hosting.

2. How long will you keep my personal data?

I keep your personal data until you unsubscribe.

3. Who do you share my personal data with and why?

I don’t share your data with anyone.
4. What data do you hold about me? (and how do you get it?)
I have collected your contact information through meeting you in class and asking if you would like to be kept updated about workshops and retreats. Or if you have contacted me with a Yoga related query.

5. What rights do I have?

You have the following rights: to be informed about how we use your personal data (the purpose of this Privacy Notice); to ask us to delete your personal data (however, there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it); to get a free copy of your personal data; to object to the processing of your data and have it restricted; to review some automated decision-making or profiling (automated processing to determine certain things about you and the services you may be interested in); the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

6. How do I change my marketing preferences?

You can opt out of marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing when you receive a mailchimp campaign from me. You can opt in by filling in the contact form on the Oxford Yoga Tuition. I will never pass your personal data to a third party for marketing.

7. How do you ensure my data is secure?

OYT is committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

8. What else can I do to ensure my data is secure?

Along with a section on Privacy, Get Safe Online has plenty of other good advice about protecting yourself online.

9. How can I contact you?

If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries with us in relation to your personal information, you can contact us via email at rache@oxfordyogatuition.com, via phone at 07862718271 or in writing to Rachel James-Downing 25 St Peters Road Wolvercote Oxford OX2 8AX.

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will check this policy from time to time and post any changes here. We may also let you know about these changes by email..

11. Resolving Privacy Issues

We will always try our best to resolve any data privacy issue you may have. You have the right to refer any data privacy issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.